Thursday, January 18, 2007

Friday, January 12, 2007


Wow, I haven't updated in a while. Normally I would just copy and paste from my LJ, but I really just don't feel like it...really, I haven't updated that either XD.

So today is the last day of the first week of the semester. I have no classes today (yay Friday!) but thanks to certain office assistants *glares at Jacci* I have been forced into 8am labor. The upside, though, is that I get off work at noon, so I really only have a half day before I can crash and take a nap. That is, if I don't crash before body isn't meant to be up and functional at 6am.

Aside from classes are pretty neat. Japanese 204 is just the same as 203 really, cept with more focus on writing. I really like my Russian Lit. course so's weird seeing my Russian prof. spend an entire class period speaking English...and this first book OMG. It's a futuristic, anti-utopian, sci-fi novel written in 1920. It's so good....and a reminder to be that there was indeed sci-fi prior to the fifties. I dunno why I keep forgetting. Anyway....I think I'm going to like my Contemporary British authors class too...just because I know and like the prof. My Lit. and Film (which is actually more like Film and Politics) doesn't seem to be nearly as fun or really interesting as the others. However, the professor seems interesting and is pretty funny, so I'll live.

Umm...oh yah, I bought the Firefly series and the core book for the I just need a crew XD

Sunday, January 07, 2007

I win

You scored as Nightcrawler. Nightcrawler is a very symbolic X-Man. He is persecuted by society because of his devilish looks, but it is his faith in God that gives him strength. He is a very gentle x-man but he does know how to fight and he enjoys fencing. Powers: Teleportation









Jean Grey






Emma Frost








Most Comprehensive X-Men Personality Quiz 2.0
created with

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Night Watch

I watched Night Watch for the second time today. It made a lot more sense the second time, lol. I know that as a movie based on a book, it really sucks...but I loved it anyway. Also, I've decided that Olga is my favorite character.

Man, Anton's going to be pickin' feathers out of places for days to come...

I need to read the book, like really bad. I also looked up other books by the author on Wikipedia. Apparently he has a Cyberpunk series that I didn't know about before, sometimes called the Labrynth series because of the first book.

I wanna read it too *pouts* Actually, I really just wanna read everything by this guy, but unfortunately, I can only get the Night Watch series for now. But that's least there will be something prevented me from killing myself with books.