Saturday, January 17, 2009

Ransom is now regular practice when buying a car

Or at least that's what I was lead to believe at Auto Connection. They took my mom's liscense to "make a copy" and kept it in the back for HOURS. Seriously. She had to ask for it five times. And it's not like they were still using it. They were all "Oh, it's on the desk, let me get that..." then we'd wait for ten minutes and a different sales rep. would come out to try and talk me into spending too much. So yeah. We told 'em we'd come back, but momma is sooooooooo not driving up there again. Only place left to look is Paramount Kia, but I'm not too keen on that. Just because I was with momma when she got her truck and the rep. wouldn't let her drive it herself. That bothered me a lot. But ya never know. I kinda want to head to Greenville, too. There's also the Chevy place on the by-pass, but I dunno that I'd have much luck there.

I'll keep ya'll posted.

Friday, January 16, 2009

OMG I don't even know

I've been totally /wrists lately and that needs to stop. Like, I'll be happy for all of five mintues, then back to wanting to just go to bed. It sucks. I'm trying to pinpoint the triggers, though, and dealing with the ones that I'm able to deal with. Some things, however, are out of my hands. Like the economy. But according to Janice's brother (who knows all), the economy will start to look good again right after the inauguration. Not because Obama is gonna be the end all be all of presidents, but just because the economy usually booms when we get a new prez. Especially after two terms of the same Jo. So there you go.

Let's see what's happened lately...

I have the money to get a car now, but I have yet to purchase one. It's a long story as to why I didn't get one on Saturday, and no, I dunno if we're going this Saturday. I've just stopped asking. I figure I'll find out if I get in the truck and we pull up to the dealership.

I think I'm going to stop RPing. Not alltogether, but I'm at least going to keep myself from logging on every day. I think I'll cut it down to twice or three times a week. It's starting to get to be something I feel like I have to do, rather than a hobby. Hobbies should never feel like that.

I've stopped sleeping again, but that's not all bad. I managed to work on a story some last night/this morning. I need to do more of that.

I've gotten a lot of knitting done. I started a pair of fingerless gloves for Heather based on the character, Harley.

Now I just need to make the other one, and yay!

I think that's all...*wanders off*

Friday, January 02, 2009

Yay for learning!

My aunt Terry took me out to learn how to drive her truck today. Why did I need to learn, you ask? Because her's has a manual transmission. I wanted to learn in case the only car I can find is a manual. Otherwise I'd be stuck, ya know? So we drove by the river...I made the truck die several times. But I also started off smoothly a coupl times. I feel I should mention the truck has no 1st gear.


Fun times were had.