Tuesday, October 18, 2005

HOLY PEANUTS!

So as you may or may not remember, there's a raccoon living in the tree outside our window. Me and Imani have been watching her for a few weeks and have been talking to her from time to time...we first named her Rolli cuz we didn't know if it was a boy or girl...Rolli seemed neutral.

We both stayed up really late last night doing homework, not going to bed until about 2am. I layed down and got all comfy...but then I heard these noises. They sounded like small yips and yelps, kind of like the sounds guinea pigs and bunnies make. Imani thought someone was whistleing, but that couldn't be it cuz it was coming from several places at once. I joked and said "Hey, what if Rollie had like...a whole family in there?" We giggled and I looked out the window...only to see Rolli climbing out of her hole and climbing the tree...then I saw three other, much smaller Rolli's climbing about! Apparently they wanted to play, but momma wasn't having that...she was runnin around the tree, trying to catch them and put them back in the nest. One, however, made it to the base of the tree. She couldn't go after him cuz everytime she'd leave the nest, the other two (umm...what are baby raccoons called?) would crawl out and she'd have to chase them back in. It was adorable and interesting to watch. We know why she doesn't want them out yet...they don't know how to look out for people and cars like she does.They're noises are so cute!

I wish I could take pics of them...if I use a flash, One, it might scare them, and Two the screen on the window absorbs all the light and the pic comes out pure white.

SO CUTE

4 comments:

nope said...

That lady who gave birth to you sent me over here, and man-oh-man are you ever lucky to have a family of raccoons living outside your window! And guess what! Baby raccoons are called ... are ya ready ... wait for it ... wait for it ... kits. Isn't that a cute word? Fitting!

Marlewen said...

Hehe! Yay for kits! I thought that that might be the word, but I didn't want to say it and sound dumb if I was wrong.

BTW, your icon makes me happy ^^

nope said...

Thank you. Some of my calligraphy from a long time ago. My initial "J", see. Dragon-style.

Marlewen said...

oooo, dragons make me very happy *squees*